DREAMJOBS WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

INFORMATION DREAMJOBS COLLECTS AND HOW WE USE IT 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to provide personal information (for example your name, address, telephone number and email address) on this or other DreamJobs websites, however not providing this may result in reduced functionality. DreamJobs’s usage of this information will be consistent with this Policy or the policy associated with the applicable DreamJobs site.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

This website is not directed to children under the age of thirteen and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of thirteen on this site or other DreamJobs sites. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personal information from a visitor under the age of thirteen, we will delete the information from our records.

USE OF COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

DreamJobs’s website, online services, interactive applications, email messages, and advertisements may use “cookies” and other technologies such as pixel tags and web beacons. These technologies help us better understand user behavior, tell us which parts of our website people have visited, and facilitate and measure the effectiveness of advertisements and web searches. We treat information collected by cookies and other technologies as non-personal information. However, to the extent that Internet Protocol (IP) addresses or similar identifiers are considered personal information by local law, we also treat these identifiers as personal information. Similarly, to the extent that non-personal information is combined with personal information, we treat the combined information as personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy. DreamJobs and our partners also use cookies and other technologies to remember personal information when you use our website, online services, and applications. Our goal in these cases is to make your experience with DreamJobs more convenient and personal. Check with your browser provider to find out how to disable cookies should you desire to do so. Please note that certain features of the DreamJobs website will not be available once cookies are disabled. As is true of most websites, we gather some information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type and language, Internet service provider (ISP), referring and exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this information to understand and analyze trends, to administer the site, to learn about user behavior on the site, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. DreamJobs may use this information in our marketing and advertising services. In some of our email messages, we use a “click-through URL” linked to content on the DreamJobs website. When customers click one of these URLs, they pass through a separate web server before arriving at the destination page on our website. We track this click-through data to help us determine interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of our customer communications. If you prefer not to be tracked in this way, you should not click text or graphic links in the email messages. Pixel tags enable us to send email messages in a format customers can read, and they tell us whether mail has been opened. We may use this information to reduce or eliminate messages sent to customers. 

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may use the personal information collected about you for the following purposes:

  • Provide, administer and communicate with you about products, services, events, surveys and promotions by DreamJobs or our affiliates (including by sending you marketing communications)
  • Process, evaluate and respond to your requests, inquiries and applications
  • Create, administer and communicate with you about your account (including any purchases and payments)
  • Provide investor services
  • Verify your identity to ensure security for the other purposes listed here
  • Evaluate your interest in employment and contact you regarding possible employmen
  • Operate, evaluate and improve our business (including developing new products and services; managing our communications; performing market research; determining and managing the effectiveness of our advertising and marketing; analyzing our products, services and websites; administering our websites; and performing accounting, auditing, billing, reconciliation and collection activities)
  • Protect against and prevent fraud, unauthorized transactions, claims and other liabilities, and manage risk exposure and quality;
  • Conduct investigations and comply and enforce applicable legal requirements or, industry standards and our policies and terms, such as this and other DreamJobs sites’ terms of use
  • Ensure the safety of DreamJobs network services, information resources and employees.
  • We also may use personal information for other additional purposes. We will identify these additional purposes at the time of collection

SHARING AND TRANSFERRING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION O SHARING & TRANSFERS

We do not sell or otherwise disclose personal information about our website visitors outside DreamJobs and its affiliates, except as described here. • We may share information provided by our visitors to this and other DreamJobs sites with service providers we have retained to perform services on our behalf. These service providers are contractually restricted from using or disclosing the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements.

We may disclose information about you (i) if we are required to do so by law or legal process, (ii) to law enforcement authorities or other government officials as required to comply with a legitimate legal request, or (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity.

We reserve the right to transfer any information we have about you in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets (including through bankruptcy).

TRANSMISSION

We may transmit the personal information we collect on this site or other DreamJobs sites to other countries where we do business, including for websites accessed in the European Union, to the US, but we will do so only for the purposes described herein. When we transmit your information to other countries, we will protect that information as described in DreamJobs’s Commitment to the Protection of Personal Information unless otherwise required by applicable laws.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

At DreamJobs, our goal is to protect your personal information submitted to us through our sites. We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect against unauthorized disclosure, use, alteration or destruction of the personal information you provide on this and other DreamJobs websites. We also employ reasonable technologies to help keep the personal information you provide on this site secure.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our online information practices. When changes are made to this Policy it will be posted to the website and the "last updated" date at the top of this policy will be revised. We also encourage users to periodically check this Policy to understand how DreamJobs protects and uses your information.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

We provide links to other websites for your convenience and information. These sites may have their own privacy statements or policies in place, which we recommend you review if you visit any linked websites. We are not responsible for the content of linked sites or any use of the sites.

HOW TO CONTACT US AND UPDATE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or if you would like us to update information we have about you or your preferences, please contact us by visiting our Contact Us Form and indicate your reason for contact in the message body.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

We provide links to other web sites for your convenience and information. These sites may have their own privacy statements in place, which we recommend you review if you visit any linked web sites. We are not responsible for the content of linked sites or any use of the sites.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Annually California residents may request and obtain information that DreamJobs shared with other businesses for their own direct marketing use within the prior calendar year (as defined by California’s “Shine the Light Law”). If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which DreamJobs shared this information in the immediately preceding calendar year. To obtain this information, please send an email message to webmaster@dreamjobsna.com with "California Shine the Light Privacy Request" in the subject line as well as in the body of your message. We will then respond to that email address with the requested information.

MOBILE PRIVACY POLICY

MOBILE INFORMATION

We Collect o Personally identifiable information (e.g. Name, email address) we collect consists only of what you share with us. For example, we may ask for this type of information so that we may contact you by phone or email at your request. You choose what, how, and when you want to share. o Web-enabled mobile applications may use cookies or web beacons and other methods to customize your browsing experience. Please see DreamJobs's web privacy policy for more information.

Some mobile applications will utilize Google Analytics (or similar tool) to help us better serve our customers through improved products, services, and revisions to the mobile applications. This collected information will not identify you to DreamJobs. It may, however, let us know anonymously, which services and features you are using the most within the application, as well as location, device type and hardware features. o Use of 3rd party services such as social sharing sites (e.g., Facebook & Twitter) is governed by the privacy practices of those services. DreamJobs does not capture or store your login information or other personally identifiable information for these services, however session info or cookies may be stored.

MOBILE HOW WE USE COLLECTED INFORMATION

We use the information to personalize your experience with the application and to improve your overall experience including the development of new products, services, and features. We also use the information to provide customer support, and when applicable, register and administer your account. Additionally, we may use the information you provide to contact you about updates to our service.

Information you provide may be used to fulfill the service(s) or carry out the transaction(s) you have requested or authorized. For example, if you authorize a purchase through a mobile eCommerce application, we will use provided information to bill you.

MOBILE INFORMATION SHARING

DreamJobs does not share any collected information with 3rd parties with the following exceptions:

DreamJobs may provide some personal data to third-party partners that are providing services essential to your mobile user experience. o All requests are sent through your mobile carrier's network and your carrier may have access to it. Consult your carrier's privacy policies for additional information. o Certain mobile products and services and manufacturers allow you to interact and share your information with others. For example, you may want to Tweet or post to your Facebook page content from a DreamJobs mobile application. Consult your mobile device manufacturer, or mobile product or application developer's privacy policies for additional information.